Visa Process

Most visitors travel to the institute using the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa. Legally married spouses or dependents may accompany on a J-2 visa. The application process takes anywhere from 2-6 months, depending on individual circumstances. ICSI will obtain your DS-2019, a document required for an embassy appointment.  After receiving the DS-2019, you will need to fill out the DS-160 nonimmigrant visa application and then schedule the embassy appointment. Local embassy processing and wait times can be found here.

Please be aware that the J-1 visa requires certain levels of health insurance coverage. The cost of health insurance in the United States can be very high, so we recommend that you research and compare insurance plans well in advance of your visit.

If you are coming for a shorter visit, you may be eligible for the Visitor Visa (B-1/B-2), or the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).

In all cases, your appointment type and your individual circumstances will determine what type of visa you will need. Please contact for more information.